The Social Security Forum
[…] If enacted, S. 2196 would allow these individuals to remain eligible for benefits regardless of their earnings after age 22. Further, these individuals would qualify for Social Security benefits based on their own record and would receive the larger of the two benefit amounts. NOSSCR supports this legislation.

Bill Details:

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Work Without Worry Act”.

SEC. 2. ELIMINATION OF WORK DISINCENTIVE FOR CHILDHOOD DISABILITY BENEFICIARIES.

(a) In General.—Section 202(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 402(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(B)(ii), by striking “is under a disability (as defined in section 223(d)) which began before he attained the age of 22, and” and inserting the following: “is under a disability (as defined in section 223(d)), and—