The Forum
[…] Azar, et al., No. 18-cv-0040 (D.D.C. January 23, 2020), HHS issued an “Important Notice Regarding Individuals’ Right of Access to Health Records” explaining that the fee limitations “will apply only to an individual’s request for access to their own records, and does not apply to an individual’s request to transmit records to a third party.”

21st Century Cures Act: The Interoperability, Information Blocking, and the ONC Health IT Certification Program final rule implements certain provisions of the 21st Century Cures Act. 85 Fed. Reg. 25642 (May 1, 2020). The regulations, specifically 45 CFR § 171.302, explain when a medical provider may still charge for “accessing, exchanging, or using” electronic health information (EHI) and make clear that providers cannot charge “[a] fee based in any part on the electronic access of an individual’s EHI by the individual, their personal representative, or another person or entity designated by the individual [emphasis added].” See § 171.302(b)(2). However, the regulation defines “electronic access” as an “internet-based method that makes electronic health information available at the time the electronic health information is requested and where no manual effort is required to fulfill the request [emphasis added].” See § 171.302(d). See also www.healthit.gov/curesrule/faq/if-individual-asks-actor-provide-copy-individuals-electronic-health-information-ehi-some-form.